UNITY SCHOOL OF CHRISTIANITY (ALSO KNOWN AS UNITY UK)
PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.INTRODUCTION
We will never sell or share your information with anyone (except for accounting purposes and to fulfil your orders).
Unity UK is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.
You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact the office by emailing info@unityuk.org.uk or writing to us at: Unity UK,10 Lake End Court, Taplow Road, Taplow, Bucks SL6 0JQ or telephoning 01628 628915 (Lines open 9.30am – 4.30pm, Mon – Fri).

Any questions?
Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@unityuk.org.uk or writing to us at: Data Protection, Unity UK, 10 Lake End Court, Taplow Road, Taplow, Bucks SL6 0JQ or telephoning 01628 628915.

2. ABOUT US
Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Unity School of Christianity (charity no 235411) in England with data controller number (ZA307804) based at Unity UK,10 Lake End Court, Taplow Road, Taplow, Bucks SL6 0JQ.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal data you provide
We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when subscribing to Daily Word or Unity Magazine, making a donation, placing an order, taking part in events, communicating with us or calling us for prayer.
• personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.)
• financial information, payments or donations, standing order details and whether donations are gift-aided.
• Subscription details and personal preferences.
• Gift subscriptions: If you purchase a gift subscription for someone your details will be recorded (as will the recipients) and your relationship to that person as a donor will be recorded.
Any paper documents including orders and subscriptions are securely stored for one year in the office. Any financial records are held for 7 years. All paper records are stored under lock and key and electronic records are held in a secure password protected environment.

All prayer messages are held in upmost confidence and are deleted or shredded after the prayer process is completed (normally 30 days unless otherwise stated).

Sensitive personal data
We do not collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members.

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION
We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:
• enter into, or perform, a contract with you; ( eg subscriptions such as Daily Word, orders, events, retreats)
• protect your vital interests;
• for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.
In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for.

Administration
We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry on our charity work). This includes:
• receiving donations and payments (including gift-aid instructions);
• maintaining databases of our volunteers, members and supporters;
• performing our obligations under membership contracts;
• fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
• helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

4. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA
We will never sell or share your information with anyone (except for accounting purposes and to fulfil your orders).

Digital Daily Word Orders only – If you subscribe to the Digital Daily Word (not paper copy) your contact details are held by us. We are obliged to share these details with our US head office in order to fulfil your order. Details are shared via an encrypted secure system. There is an agreement with the US head office not to share your details with a third party. You will be contacted in order to renew your subscription.

In the event of closure
In the unlikely event of the closure of the Unity UK office your contact details would be shared with our US head office in order to fulfil current orders. Your details would not be sold or shared with anyone else.

Email marketing
Our email marketing is sent via Constant Contact. With your permission, we will send you emails about Unity events, products and other updates. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Under 16 year olds
To make a payment you must be 18 years or older. If you are aged between 16-18 you must have your parent’s consent.

8. HOW WE PROTECT DATA
We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use of, or disclosure of your personal information.
Electronic data and databases are stored on secure password protected computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security
Online Payments are made via PayPal’s secure system.

We can not guarantee the security of your own home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the users own risk.

Phone and in person
If you use a credit or debit card to donate or make a payment, we use a credit card machine to process all orders. This is fully PCI compliant. We never store card details.

9. STORAGE
Where we store information
Unity UK operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the UK.
How long we store information?
We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. In addition financial records are stored for 7 years for auditing purposes only. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

10. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
• the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request). This information will be provided in a common electronic format (which you can read).
• the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
• the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
• the right to object to your data being used for marketing

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.
If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Unity UK,10 Lake End Court, Taplow Road, Taplow, Bucks SL6 0JQ or email info@unityuk.org.uk with the subject heading Data Protection.

Complaints
You can complain to Unity directly by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details set out above. If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so by writing to the address above marking your letter complaint.
If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

11. COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Cookies
Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy at www.unityuk.org/cookiepolicy.

Links to other sites
Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘Contact us’ link at the top of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by Unity UK’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.
When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with Unity UK.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website and you can request a printed copy by post.

 

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23.05.18